Pine Island Garden Club

Bokeelia - Pineland - St. James City - Matlacha
Florida

Committees  2019-2020

Refreshments: Monthly co-Chairs are responsible to provide coffee, drinks and snacks for meetings. An outline of duties is in an envelope which is transferred to one of the monthly Chairs. If unable to work assigned month, you are responsible for trading with someone else and notifying  monthly chairs of the change.
                     
Chair: *Christine Jensen

September 19, 2019 * Christine Jensen * Diane Maher,             Liz Duchaine, Marilyn Moore, Elaine Reiber, Donna Reynolds, Jay Reynolds, Barb Riordan, Claudia Tytula

October 17, 2019 * Carol Noble  * Nancy Reudi 
Pam Anderson,
Marti Carss, Bonnie Eskra, Mary Rose Kramak, Joyce Lake, Leslie Pollack, Dolores Sansone, Linda Sierra,        Molly Whitney

November 21, 2019 * Sher Lucas   * Susan Schroeder
Holly Aldrich, Valerie Fors, Lidia Grishakora, Klaus Kment,        Barb Kuntz, Peter Nervo, Gayle Payne, Darlene Widirstky

December 12, 2019HOLIDAY PARTY
Buon Appetito Café in Cape Coral
*
Bonnie Kellen   *Susan Schroeder

January 16, 2020 *Michael Adams  *John Kendall 
Kay Castleberry, James Friedlander, Marcia Gobble, Marty Kendall, Amy Lynch, Carol Mullin, Karen Okeson, Mary Stevens, Jean Walsh, Kathy Weinberger

February 20, 2020   *Joanne Jarocki  *Jan Robertson 
Margaret Bergsten, Barbara Hansen, Judy Knowlton, Tracie Lewis, Susan Patchett, Joan Rosenberg, Margery Runyan, Alice Trant, Phyllis Schivisky, Nancy Wood

March 19, 2020  * Linda Kutney  * Shirley Glenn
Nancy Carlson,
Kathleen Hecksher, Linda Koogler, Carol Jo Nelson, Ginny Penzi, Donna Schneider, Gary Schneider, Kay Wickham

April 16, 2020  TBD
Joyce Bieber, Susan Dahod, Christine Daneker, Cheryl King, Mary Reich, Beth Smith, Herb Smith

May 21, 2020 * Theresa Pote * Sharon Tondreau 
Gayle Allegro, Ron Brendel,
Bonnie Kellen,
 Nancy Kraft, Katie Lengyel, Jill Weaver  

                              **********************

Pine Island Garden Club Committees    2019-2020
* designates Chairperson

 

Assignment to Working Committee:  *Susan Schroeder

Valerie Fors, Bonnie Kellen, Marty Kendall, Barb Riordan, Alice Trant, Darlene Widirstky

 

Audit:  *John Kendall, Carol Mullin, Donna Reynolds

 

Field Trips:  *Kathleen Hescker

Kay Castleberry, Barbara Hansen, Judy Knowlton, Theresa Pote

 

 Gala:   *Beth Smith  John Kendall  Marcia Gobble

Bake Sale/Coffee:  *Marti Carss, Kay Wickham

Demonstrations:  *Marty Kendall

Plant Table: *Kathy Weinberger

Publicity: *John Kendall

Raffle – Areas  *Bonnie Kellen, *Claudia Tytula

Raffle - Prizes: *Membership  Tickets: Joyce Bieber

Raffle - Wheel: *Alice Trant

Set Up/Take Down: *Marty and John Kendall

Traffic/Parking: *Cheryl King

Water/Soda: *Jan Robertston

Ways & Means: *Carol Nelson

Ask the Expert: *Ron Brendel

Author's Corner:  *Marty Kendall

Children’s Table: *Susan Dahod

Banners/Signs: *Liz Duchaine

Security: *Elizabeth Hooper

 

Garden Park:  *Valerie Fors  *Sharon Tondreau

Physically maintain Phillips Park grounds.
Michael Adams, Holly Aldrich, Margaret Bergsten, James Friedlander, Marcia Gobble, Barb Hanson, Christine Jensen, Cheryl King, Tracie Lewis, Amy Lynch, Sher Lucas, Susan Patchett, Jan Robertson, Joan Rosenberg, Linda Sierra, Beth Smith, Herb Smith, Mary Stevens, Alice Trant, Kathy Weinberger, Molly Whitney

 

Greeters:    *Darlene Widirstky

Greet members and guests, provide name tags for guests.
Bonnie Eskra, Nancy Kraft, Barb Kuntz,
 Ginny Penzi, Susan Schroeder, Phyllis Schivisky, Jean Walsh

 

Holiday Party:  *Bonnie Kellen *Susan Schroeder
Bonnie Eskra, Shirley Glen, Alice Trant

 

Horticulture:  *Ron Brendel

Christine Jensen, Bonnie Kellen, Marty Kendall, Klaus Kment, Joyce Lake, Jay Reynolds, John Saccucci, Donna Schneider, Gary Schneider, Darlene Widirstky

 

Membership:  *Alice Trant

Joyce Bieber, Marty Kendall, Joyce Lake, Carol Mullin, Theresa Pote, Beth Smith, Mary Stevens

 

Museum Grounds:   *Marti Carss

Maintain the Museum grounds.
Michael Adams, Margret Bergsten, Nancy Carlson, Kay Castleberry, Susan Dahod, Paul Freas, Jim Friedlander, Shirley Glenn, Joanne Jarocki, Klaus Kment, Mary Rose Kramak, Tracie Lewis, Sher Lucas, Amy Lynch, Carol Noble, Karen Okeson, Susan Patchett, Elaine Reiber, Mary Reich, Nancy Ruedi, Linda Sierra, Julie Smith,
Kathy Weinberger, Kay Wickham

 

Photography:    *Sher Lucas

Record events for historian, take member photos.

 Margaret Bergsten, Jim Friedlander, Jay Reynolds, Molly Whitney

 

P.I.E. Outreach:  *Darlene Widirstky

Cheryl King, Barb Riordan, Susan Schroeder

 

Plant Therapy:  *Marilyn Moore

Bring plants to and visit with shut-ins and area residents in nursing homes.
         September:  Marilyn Moore, Kay Castleberry

         October:  Mary Reich, Barb Riordan

         November:  Shirley Glenn, Lidia Grishakora

         December: Joan Rosenberg, Alice Trant

         January: Valerie Fors, Linda Koogler

         February: Karen Okeson, Kay Wickham

         March: Susan Schroeder, Bonnie Kellen

         April: Beth Smith, Herb Smith

         May: Dolores Sansone, Peter Nervo

 

Publicity:  *John Kendall

Publicize events and activities of the club

Herb Smith

Sound /AV System:  *John Kendall, Linda Kutney

 

Ways & Means:  *
 Organize/ fund ra/isers including monthly plant raffle.

Holly Aldrich, Gayle Allegro, Pam Anderson, Joyce Bieber, 
Marti Carss, Liz Duchaine, Bonne Eskra, Christine Jensen, Katie Lengyel, Nancy Kennedy, Diane Maher, Donna Reynolds, Dolores Sansone, Susan Schroeder, Claudia Tytula

 

Website/FaceBook:  Valerie Fors

 Create presence on the internet.

 

Yearbook:   Valerie Fors, Joan Rosenberg, Alice Trant

Publish annual book noting members and activities.

 Updated 01/19/2020